Omaha Public Library News and Events Feed

Catalog Search

Search books, large-print titles, audiobooks, movies and music.

Locations | Hours



Select Library Location

OR

Federal & State Census


Enumeration District Descriptions 1830-1910 (Reels 1-40)
  • 1790 Census Complete in the Genealogy Room
  • 1800 through 1860 Censuses are Complete in the Microfilm Room
  • 1890 Census - Union Veterans & Widows Only
AK | AL | | American Samoa & Guam | AR | AZ | CA | Canada  | CO | CT | Dakota Terr. | DC | DE | FL | GA | Guam & Samoa | HI | IA | ID | IL | Indian Territory | IN | KS | KY | LA | MA | MD | ME | MI | Military| MN | MO | MS | MT | NC  | ND | NE | NH | NJ | NM | NV | NY | OH | | OK | OR | | Panama Canal | PA | RI | SC | TN | TX | UT | VA | VT | WA | WI | WV | WY |

Alabama

1830 thru 1870: Entire State 
1880    (reels 1-35) Entire State Except: #11-13 Dallas-Geneva; #19-35 Lee-Winston
1890 (reel 1) Perry
1900    (reels 1-44) Entire State Except: #14 Dallas-Elmore; #24 Lauderdale-Lawrence

Alaska

1900 thru 1930: Entire Territory

American Samoa & Guam
1930 American Samoa (EDs 11 to 15, 1 to 10 & 16)
Guam (EDs 7 to 10, 1 to 6, 11 to 13)

Arizona
1870 thru 1880: Entire Territory
1900 thru 1930: Entire State

Arkansas
1830  thru 1880 & 1900: Entire State   
1910    (reel 43-68) Entire State Except: #44-47 Benton-Craighead; #50-51 Franklin-Greene; #55-56 Lawrence-Lonoke; #58 Mississippi-Monroe; #62-63 Pulaski-St. Francis; #67-68 Washington-Yell
1920    (reel 61) Dallas, Desha & Drew
1920    (reel 63) Fulton (EDs 17-23), Hot Spring & Garland
1920    (reel 65-66) Howard, Izard, Greene, Independence & Garland                   
1920    (reel 68) Jefferson (EDs 128-29, 143-45), Johnson, Lafayette & Lawrence (EDs 72-79)
1920    (reel 71) Logan, Madison & Marion
1920    (reel 74-75) Montgomery (EDs 82-87), Nevada, Newton, Polk, Ouachita, Pike & Poinsett
1920    (reel 78) Randolph (EDs 120-30), Saline & Pulaski (EDs 106-19, 129-32)
1920    (reel 81-83) Scott, Searcy, Sebastian, Sevier, Stone, Sharp, Van Buren & Union
1930    (reels 72-73) Crittenden, Dallas, Cross, Desha, Drew & Izard
1930    (reel 94) Saline, Sharp & Sebastian

California
1850 thru 1880: Entire State
1900    (reels 81-116) Entire State
1910    (reel 104) San Luis Obispo, San Mateo & Santa Barbara, (EDs 168-74, 221)   
1910    (reel 111) Tulare (EDs 197-99, 201-07, 223, 232), Tuolumne, Yuba & Ventura     
1920    (reel 101) Kings, Mariposa, Lake & Lassen
1920    (reel 144) San Luis Obispo
1920    (reel 145) San Mateo & Santa Barbara (EDs 84-86, 100-08, 288, 114, 115)
1920    (reels 152-53) Stanislaus, Sutter, Tulare, Tuolumne & Yuba
1930    (reel 213) San Luis Obispo
1930    (reels 218-19) Santa Clara
1930    (reel 228) Ventura & Yuba

Canada
1861 (C-1067) Peterborough County, Ontario

Colorado
1870 thru 1880: Entire State
1900 thru 1930: Entire State

Connecticut
1800     thru 1860: Entire State
1870    (reel 111-12) New Haven (excluding City of New Haven)
1880    (reels 105-6) New Haven County & City of New Haven

Dakota Territory
1860 thru 1880: Entire State

Delaware
1800 thru 1880: Entire State
1900 thru 1930: Entire State

District of Columbia
1800 (reel 5) Entire District
1820 thru 1870: Entire District
1880 (121-24) Entire District
1890 (reel 2) Q to S Streets Only
1890 (reel 118) Entire District- Union Veterans & Widows Only

Florida
1830    thru 1880: Entire State
1900    thru 1910: Entire State
1920    (reels 214-32) Entire State Except: #217-19 DeSoto-Escambia; #227 Nassau-Polk
1930    (reels 306-7) Alachua, Baker, Bay, Bradford, Brevard & Broward
1930    (reel 308) Calhoun, Charlotte, Citrus, Clay, Collier, Columbia & Dade
1930    (reel 317) Gadsden, Gilchrist, Glades, Gulf, Hamilton, Hardee, Hendry & Hernando
1930    (reel 322) Jackson, Jefferson & Lake
1930     (reel 329) Pinellas
1930     (reel 333) Santa Rosa, Sarasota, Sumter & Suwanee
1930    (reel 335) Volusia, Walton & Washington

Georgia
1820    thru 1880: Entire State   
1890    (reel 3) Muscogee
1900    Entire State
1910    (reel 170) Appling, Butts, Baker & Baldwin
1910    (reel 175) Burke, Calhoun, Campbell, Carroll (ED 1-2, 5)
1920    (reel 233) Appling, Atkinson, Baker, Bacon & Baldwin
1930    (reel 336) Appling, Atkinson, Bacon, Baker & Baldwin

Guam & Samoa
1920 (reel 2032) Guam & Samoa (Manua District, Eastern & Western Districts of Tutuila)

Hawaii
1900 (reels 1833-37) Entire Territory
1930 (reel 2637) Maui, Kalawao, Maui -Lahaina District

Idaho
1870 thru 1880: Entire Territory
1900 thru 1930: Entire State

Illinois
1820    thru 1880: Entire State
1825-55 (reel 4) State Census: 1825 Edwards & Fulton; 1830 Morgan; 1835 Fayette, Fulton, Jasper & Morgan; 1845 Cass, Putnam & Tazewell; 1855 Adams   
1890    (reel 3) McDonough
1900    (reels 235-356) Entire State Except: #269-270, 273, 295 Cook County, City of Chicago,
1910    (reel 231-32) Boone, Brown, Bureau, Calhoun, Carroll & Cass (pt)
1910    (reel 237) Coles (pt), DeWitt, & Cook (pt)
1910    (reel 252) Cook (EDs 546-70)
1910    (reel 285) DeKalb (pt), Douglas & DuPage (pt)
1910    (reels 289-90) Gallatin, Henderson, Greene, Hancock & Grundy
1910    (reel 294) Jefferson & Jo Daviess
1910    (reel 304) Logan (pt) & McHenry
1910    (reel 307-08) Marion (part), Macon & Macoupon (pt)
1910    (reel 311) Marshall, Mason & Mercer
1910    (reels 312-13) Massac, Menard, Monroe, Montgomery & Morgan
1910    (reel 318) Pike, Putnam & Richland
1910    (reel 320-21) Randolph, Rock Island & St. Clair
1910    (reel 331) Wabash & Whiteside
1920    (reel 300) Brown & Bureau
1920    (reel 301-02) Calhoun, Cass, Carroll & Cumberland    DeWitt, Clark, & DeKalb (part)         
1920    (reel 367) Edgar & Fayette
1920    (reel 370) Gallatin (EDs 36-43), Grundy & Hancock
1920    (reels 372-73) Henderson, Jasper, Iroquois, Jo Daviess & Kane
1920    (reel 384-86) Logan and Macon, McDonough, McHenry & McLean     
1920    (reel 393-94) Menard, Pulaski, Mercer, Putnam, Montgomery & Saline (part)
1920    (reels 401-3) Pike, Richland, Rock Island & St. Clair
1920    (reels 413-14) Wayne, White, Whiteside & Will (pt)
1930    (reel 408) Bureau, Calhoun, Carroll & Cass
1930    (reels 511-12) DuPage
1930    (reel 518) Hancock, Hardin & Henderson
1930    (reel 522) Jersey, Jo Daviess, Kendall & Lee
1930     (reel 539) Macon, Mercer &Macoupin
1930    (reels 552-3) Randolph & Rock Island
1930    (reels 558-60) Sangamon, Schuyler, Scott & Stephenson (pt)
1930    (reel 566-67) Washington, Whiteside, Wayne, White & Will (pt)

Indian Territory
1900 (reels 1843-54) Entire Territory

Indiana
1820 thru 1880: Entire State
1900 thru 1930: Entire State

Iowa
1840    thru 1880: Entire State
1852    (reels 3 & 4) Entire State
1853    (reel 5) Warren - includes 1854 data Adair to Lee 
1854    (reel 6) Linn to Winneshiek 
1856    (reel 17) Greene, Grundy, Guthrie, Harrison, Hardin & Henry
1856    Pottawattamie   
1860    thru 1880: Mortality Schedule – All Counties
1885    State Census: Hardin, Jasper, Marion Pottawattamie & Shelby
1895    State Census: Harrison, Jasper, Marion & Shelby
1900    thru 1930: Entire State
1925    State Census: Harrison, Crawford, Jasper & Marion

Kansas
1860 thru 1880: Entire State
1900 thru 1930: Entire State

Kentucky
1810    thru 1860: Entire State
1870    (reel 444-46) Adair, Allen, Anderson Ballard, Barren, Bath & Boone               
1870    (reel 451) Butler & Caldwell
1870    (reel 468) Harlan, Harrison & Hart
1870    (reel 470) Henry & Hickman
1870    (reel 480-81) Knox, Larue, Laurel, Lee, Letcher & Lawrence
1870    (reel 482) Lincoln & Livingston
1870    (reel 489) Metcalfe, Monroe & Montgomery
1880    (reel 401-02) Adair, Allen, Anderson, Ballard, Barren, Bath & Bell (part)
1880    (reel 413) Fayette (part), Fleming, Floyd (part)
1880    (reel 418-20) Hardin (pt), Harlan, Harrison, Hart, Henderson, Henry, Hickman & Hopkins
1880    (reels 425-26) Jessamine, Johnson, Kenton & Knox (part)
1880    (reel 427-28) Knox (pt), LaRue, Laurel, Lawrence, Lee (pt), Leslie, Letcher, Lewis, Lincoln (pt)
1880    (reel 429) Lincoln (part), Livingston & Logan                   
1880    (reel 434) Mercer, Metcalfe, Monroe, and Montgomery (part)
1890    (reels 1-3) Entire State- [Civil War Veterans & Widows Only]
1900    (reel 506-08) Adair, Allen, Anderson, Ballard, Barren, Boone, Bath, Bell & Bourbon (pt)     
1900    (reels 525-26) Hardin, Harlan, Harrison, Hart, Henry & Henderson
1900    (reel 536-37) Knott, Knox, Larue, Laurel, Lawrence & Lee
1900    (reel 538-40) Leslie, Letcher, Lewis, Lincoln, Livingston, Logan, Lyon & McCracken   
1900    (reel 544-45) Menifee (pt), Mercer, Metcalfe, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan & Muhlenberg
1910    (reel 463) Ballard, Bath & Barren
1910    (reel 478) Hardin (EDs 52-62), Green & Henry
1910    (reel 479) Hancock, Harrison, Hart & Henderson (EDs 62-66)
1910    (reel 490) Larue, Lincoln, Laurel & Lawrence
1910    (reel 498) Ohio, Oldham, Owsley, Rowan
1920    (reel 557-58) Adair, Anderson, Allen, Ballard, Barren, Bath & Boyle   
1920    (reel 574) Harlan & Hart
1920    (reel 585) Knox, Larue & Laurel
1920    (reel 586) Lee, Lewis, Leslie & Lincoln
1930    (reel 731-32) Adair, Ballard, Allen, Bath, Anderson, Bourbon & Barren
1930    (reel 749) Harlan & Hart
1930    (reel 764) Laurel, Lyon, Lee & Lincoln

Louisiana
1810 thru 1900: Entire State
1910 (reel 510-11) Caddo, Calcasieu, Caldwell & Catahoula
1920 (reel 606) Bienville & Calcasieu

Maine
1800    thru 1860: Entire State
1870    (reels 536-37) Androscoggin
1870    (reel 538) Aroostook
1870    (reels 546-547) Kennebec
1870    (reel 548-49) Knox, Lincoln   
1880    (reel 475) Androscoggin
1880    (reel 476-78) Aroostook & Cumberland
1880    (reel 481-82) Kennebec
1880    (reels 483-84) Knox, Lincoln & Oxford
1890    (reels 6-7) Entire State [Civil War Veterans & Widows Only]
1900    (reels 587-89) Androscoggin, Aroostook & Cumberland (part)
1900    (reels 592-94) Franklin, Hancock & Kennebec
1900    (reel 595-96) Knox, Lincoln & Oxford
1910    (reel 536) Androscoggin
1910    (reels 537-38) Aroostook & Cumberland
1910    (reels 541-42) Hancock, Kennebec & Knox
1920    (reels 637-38) Androscoggin & Aroostook
1920    (reel 641) Aroostook (EDs 27-56) & Cumberland (EDs 1-3)            
1920    (reels 643-44) Hancock, Kennebec & Knox

Maryland
1800 thru 1860: Entire State
1870 (reel 593) Queen Annes
1880 (reel 493) Allegany (part)
1880 (reel 509) Dorcester (part), Garrett & Frederick (part)
1890 (reels 8-10) Entire State [Civil War Veterans & Widows Only]
1900 (reel 623) Garrett & Hartford (part)

Massachusetts
1800    thru 1860 & 1890: Entire State
1870    (reel 600) Barnstable
1880    (reel 519-20) Barnstable & Berkshire
1900    (reel 631) Barnstable & Berkshire (part)
1910    (reel 571) Barnstable & Berkshire
1920    (reel 679) Barnstable & Berkshire (EDs 1-20)

Michigan
1820    thru 1860 & 1890: Entire State
1870    (reels 666-67) Calhoun
1870    (reel 676-77) Ionia, Iosco & Isabella
1870    (reel 696) Oceana, Ogemaw, Ontonagon, Osceola & Oscoda
1870    (reels 698-99) St. Clair
1870    (reels 709-10) Wayne
1870    (reels 712-15) City of Detroit
1880    (reel 572-73) Bay (part), Benzie, Berrien & Branch   
1880    (reel 575) Calhoun (part) & Cass
1880    (reel 583-84) Ingham (pt), Ionia, Iosco, Isabella, Isle Royal
1880    (reel 596) Monroe (part) & Montcalm (part)
1880    (reel 600) Ogemaw, Ontonagon, Osceola, Oscoda, Otsego & Ottawa (pt)
1880    (reels 604-05) St. Clair
1880    (reel 608-09) Van Buren (pt) & Washtenaw, Mecosta (pt), Wexford & Wayne (pt)     
1900    (reel 698-700) Alcona, Alger, Allegan, Alpena, Antrim, Arenac, Baraga & Barry
1900    (reels 706-07) Cass (pt), Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Chippewa, Clare & Clinton (pt)
1900    (reel 711) Genesee (pt), Gladwin & Gogebic
1900    (reel 718) Iosco, Iron & Isabella
1900    (reels 741-42) St. Clair & St. Joseph
1900    (reel 749) Wayne & City of Detroit
1910    (reel 647) Houghton (part) & Gogebic
1910    (reel 680) Wayne (EDs 23-34, 245-66, 326)
1920    (reel 767) Gogebic & Grand Traverse
1930    (reel 988) Gogebic & Grand Traverse

Military
1890 (reel 104) US Vessels & Navy Yards

Minnesota
1820 thru 1930: Entire State
1870 (reels 1-13) State Census: Entire State

Mississippi
1820    thru 1900: Entire State
1910    (reel 735) Chickasaw, Choctaw & Claiborne
1910    (reel 738) Copiah (pt), Covington & DeSoto
1910    (reel 748) Lee & Leflore (EDs 65-68, 72-75)
1910    (reel 760-62) Tallahatchie, Tate, Tishomingo, Union, Warren, Wayne & Washington
1920    (reel 874) Copiah & DeSoto
1920    (reel 895) Tallahatchie & Tate

Missouri
1830 thru 1930: Entire State

Montana
1870      thru 1920: Entire State
1890    (reel 35) Entire State [Civil War Veterans & Widows Only]   
1930    (reel 1252) Beaverhead, Big Horn, Blaine, Broadwater, Carbon & Carter
1930    (reel 1260) Petroleum, Pondera, Powder River, Rosebud, Powell, Prairie & Ravalli
1930    (reel 1263) Stillwater, Valley, Sweetgrass, Toole & Wheatland

Nebraska
1854-56 (reel 1) Entire Territory
1860    thru 1880: Entire Territory/State
1876-82 (reels 1-9) Cass County Census
1880 & 1900 thru 1920: Soundex Entire State
1885    (reels 1-56) Nebraska State Census   
1890     (reels 36-38) Entire State- [Civil War Veterans and Widows Only]
1900 thru 1930: Entire State

Nevada
1870 thru 1930: Entire State

New Hampshire
1800 thru 1880 & 1890: Entire State
1890 (reel 40) Entire State- [Civil War Veterans & Widows Only]
1930 (reel 1303) Hillsborough

New Jersey
1830    thru 1860: Entire State
1870    (reel 862) Gloucester
1870    (reels 869-72) Hunterdon, Mercer
1880    (reel 781) Essex (excluding City of Newark) & Gloucester
1880    (reel 787-89) Hunterdon, Mercer & Middlesex (part)
1890    (reel 3) Hudson
1890    (reels 41-43) Entire State [Vets & Widows Only]
1900    (reel 970-71) Essex (part), Gloucester & Hudson (part)
1900    (reels 981-83) Hunterdon & Mercer
1910    (reel 885) Gloucester & Hudson (EDs 35-42)
1920    (reel 1027) Cumberland (EDs 170-74) & Gloucester

New Mexico
1850    thru 1890: Entire Territory
1900    thru 1930: Entire State

New York
1800    thru 1860: Entire State
1870    (reels 898-1120) Entire State Except: #898-903 City of Albany-Oneida; #910-11 Cayuga; #929-35 Erie-City of Buffalo; #946-63 City of Brooklyn-Kings; #975-1053 New York City; #1072-74 Oswego-Otsego; #1078-85 City of Flushing- City of Troy; #1105-08 Ulster; #1114-18 Westchester     
1880    (reels 805-949) Entire State Except: #841-56 City of Brklyn; #866-900 NYC Ward 23-Niagara
1890    (reel 3) Westchester & Suffolk
1890    (reels 45-57) Entire State
1900    (reels 1004-1179) Entire State Except: #1043-68 Kings (pt); #1073-76 Monroe (pt); #1082-1127 NY County (pt); #1147-49 Queens (pt)     
1910    (reel 934) Essex (part) & Cortland
1910    (reel 951) Genesee & Herkimer (EDs 1-12, 18)
1910    (reel 1062-63) Orleans, Oswego & Queens
1920    (reel 1096) Cortland & Delaware (EDs 144, 238, 145-72)
1920    (reels 1113-14) Fulton, Genesee & Greene
1920    (reels 1253-54) Orange & Oswego

North Carolina
1800 thru 1860: Entire State           
1870    (reel 1121-22) Alamance, Alexander, Allegany, Anson & Ashe
1870    (reel 1130) Cherokee, Chowan & Clay
1870    (reel 1137) Forsyth & Franklin
1870    (reel 1141) Halifax
1870    (reel 1146) Lenoir, Lincoln & Macon
1870    (reel 1153) Onslow & Orange
1870    (reel 1157) Robeson & Rockingham
1880    (reel 951) Alamance (part), Alexander, Alleghany, Anson, and Ashe (part)
1880    (reel 958) Chatham (pt), Cherokee, Chowan, Clay & Cleveland (pt)
1880    (reel 963) Edgecombe (part), Forsyth & Franklin1890   
1880    (reel 966) Guilford (part) & Halifax
1880    (reels 975-76) Northampton (part), Onslow, Orange, Pamlico, Pasquotank & Pender
1880    (reel 980) Rockingham & Rowan
1890    (reel 3) Gaston & Cleveland
1890    (reel 58) Entire State [Civil War Veterans & Widows Only]
1900    (reel 1181-82) Alexander, Allegany, Anson, Ashe & Beaufort
1900    (reel 1188) Chatham, Cherokee, Chowan & Clay
1900    (reel 1195) Forsyth (cont’d: ED 29, sheet 18-end) & Franklin
1900    (reel 1199) Halifax & Harnett (part: EDs 34-42 & ED 43, sheets 1-12)
1900    (reels 1209-10) Northampton, Onslow, Orange, Pamlico & Pasquotank
1900    (reel 1211) Pender, Perquimans, Person & Polk
1900    (reel 1215) Rockingham & Rowan (pt: EDs 100-06; ED 107, sheets 1-14)
1900    (reel 1217) Sampson, Scotland & Stanly (pt)
1910    (reel 1096) Allegany, Ashe & Anson
1910    (reel 1111) Forsyth (EDs 65-75) & Franklin
1910    (reel 1125) New Hanover (EDs 78081), Stanly, Northampton & Pender (EDs 69-71)
1920    (reel 1282-83) Alamance, Alexander, Caswell, Allegany, Bladen & Anson
1920    (reel 1298-99) Forsyth (pt), Franklin & Gaston (EDs 72-79, 95-99)
1920    (reel 1323) Stanly, Tyrell & Vance
1930    (reel 1673) Ashe, Avery & Beaufort
1930    (reel 1691) Franklin & Gaston
1930    (reel 1699) Henderson, Hertford, Hoke & Hyde

North Dakota
1890 (reel 59) Entire State [Civil War Veterans & Widows Only]
1900 thru 1930: Entire State

Ohio
1820    thru 1890: Entire State
1890    (reel 3) Hamilton & Clinton [Vets & Widows Only]
1900    (reels 1235-1334) Entire State Except: #1288 Holmes (pt)-Huron   
1910    (reels 1156-57) Belmont & Brown
1910    (reel 1199) Hocking & Knox
1910    (reel 1210) Lucas (EDs 132-49, 158-63) & Madison
1910    (reel 1223) Perry, Pike & Pickaway
1910    (reels 1230-32) Shelby, Stark & Summit
1910    (reel 1238) Union & Van Wert
1920    (reels 1349-50) Belmont & Carroll
1920    (reel 1356-57) Columbiana & Coshocton
1920    (reel 1400) Holmes & Lawrence
1920    (reel 1403) Knox & Lake
1920     (reel 1434) Stark (EDs 28-33, 227, 34-40)
1920    (reel 1445) Tuscarawas (EDs 137-59, 178-85) & Union
1930    (reel 1886) Tuscarawas (pt), Union, Vinton & Washington (pt)
 
Oklahoma
1890 thru 1930: Entire Terrritory/State

Oregon
1850     thru 1920: Entire State
1930    (reel 1939) Baker, Crook, Curry, Benton & Grant   
1930    (reels 1940-41) Clackamas, Jefferson, Clatsop & Columbia
1930    (reel 1942-43) Coos, Deschutes, Hood River, Douglas, Harney, & Josephine
1930    (reels 1956-57) Umatilla, Union, Wallowa, Wasco, Washington & Wheeler

Panama Canal Zone
1920 (reel 2042) (EDs 1-8) & Civilian, Military & Naval Forces

Pennsylvania
1800    thru 1890: Entire State
1900    (reels 1354-1503) Entire State Except: #1359 Allegheny; #1373 Armstrong; #1375 Beaver (pt) - Bedford (pt); Delaware (pt); #1416 Indiana (pt) - Jefferson (pt); #1427-28 Lawrence (pt)-Montgomery (pt); #1445Montgomery (pt) – Montour;
#1457 Philadelphia (pt)   
1910    (reel 1306) Allegheny (EDs 553-64, 581-603)
1910    (reels 1309-11) Armstrong, Beaver & Bedford
1910    (reels 1312-16) Berks & Blair
1910    (reels 1341-43) Erie & Fayette
1910    (reel 1352-55) Jefferson (EDs 85-103), Juniata & Lancaster
1920    (reel 1509) Allegheny (EDs 1-6, 7-11, 19-20, 888, 257, 887, 17-18, 41, 876, 42-43, 12-16,23-40)
1920    (reel 1512) Allegheny (EDs 98-115, 129, 901, 130, 131)
1920    (reel 1519) Allegheny, Pittsburgh City (EDs 344-80)
1920    (reel 1525-26) Allegheny, Pittsburgh City (part)
1920    (reels 1535-38) Berks
1920    (reel 1565) Erie
1920    (reels 1582-85) Lancaster
1920    (reel 1652) Schuylkill
1930    (reel 1998) Bedford & Berks
1930    (reels 1999-2003) Berks & Blair
1930    (reels 2055-59) Lackawanna, Lancaster, & Lawrence (pt)

Rhode Island
1790 thru 1900: Entire State

South Carolina
1790    thru 1860: Entire State
1870    (reel 1512) York
1880    (reel 1240) Spartanburg
1880    (reel 1243) Williamsburg (part) & York    
1890    (reel 93) Entire State- [Civil War Veterans and Widows Only]
1900    (reel 1517) Anderson (part) & Bamberg
1900    (reel 1519) Beaufort (part) & Berkeley
1900    (reel 1522) Cherokee & Chester    
1900    (reel 1545) York County; Indian Population Schedules

South Dakota
1890 (reel 3) Union
1890 (reel 94)- Entire State - [Civil War Veterans & Widows Only]
1900 thru 1930: Entire State

Tennessee
1810    thru 1900: Entire State
1890    (reels 95-98) Entire State- [Civil War Veterans & Widows Only]
1910    (reels 1490-91) Anderson, Bedford, Benton, Bledsoe, Blount, Bradley & Carroll
1910    (reels 1492-93) Campbell, Cannon, Carter, Cheatham, Chester, Claiborne, Clay & Cumberland
1910    (reel 1497-98) Davidson, DeKalb, Dyer, Dickson, Fayette & Fentress
1910    (reel 1499) Franklin & Gibson (pt)
1910    (reel 1501) Grainger, Greene, Hamblen & Hamilton (EDs 84-86)
1910    (reel 1505) Henderson, Henry, Hickman
1910    (reel 1506) Houston, Humphreys, Jackson, James & Jefferson
1910    (reel 1507-09) Johnson, Lake, Knox, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Lewis & Loudon
1910    (reel 1518) Sevier & Shelby (pt)
1910    (reel 1522-23) Stewart, Sullivan, Sumner, Tipton, Unicoi & Union 
1920    (reel 1728) Anderson, Bedford & Benton
1920    (reel 1730) Campbell (ED 34-51), Cannon (ED 1-12)     
1920    (reel 1731) Carter (ED 13-19), Cheatham (ED 1-8), Chester (ED 43-56), Carroll (ED 17-42)
1920    (reels 1737-39) Decatur, DeKalb, Dickson, Fayette, Dyer, Franklin, Fentress & Gibson
1920    (reel 1740-41) Gibson (pt), Giles, Grainger, Grundy, Greene , Hamblen & Hamilton
1920    (reel 1747-50) Henderson, Henry, Jackson, Johnson, Jefferson & Knox 
1920    (reel 1751) Lake, Loudon, Lauderdale & Lewis
1920    (reel 1762) Sequatchie, Sevier & Shelby
1920    (reels 1767-68) Sullivan, Sumner, Tipton, Trousdale, Unicoi & Union
1930    (reel 2233) Anderson, Bedford & Benton
1930    (reels 2235-36) Bradley (pt), Campbell, Cannon, Cheatham, Carroll & Carter
1930    (reels 2245-46) Decatur, Dickson, Dyer, Franklin & Fayette
1930    (reel 2247) Fentress, Grainger & Gibson
1930    (reel 2249) Greene & Hamblen
1930     (reels 2254-55) Hardeman, Henderson, Hawkins, Haywood & Henry
1930    (reel 2256) Hickman, Humphreys, Houston & Jefferson
1930    (reel 2257-59) Jackson, Johnson, Knox & Knoxville City  
1930    (reel 2260-61) Knox (pt), Lake , Lauderdale, Lewis, Loudon & Lawrence
1930    (reel 2271) Rutherford, Scott, Sequatchie, Sevier & Trousdale
1930    (reel 2280) Smith, Union, Stewart & Unicoi
1930    (reel 2282) Sumner & Tipton

Texas
1850    thru 1900: Entire State        
1910    (reel 1542) Cooke, Coryell, Cottle & Crane
1910    (reel 1573) Lavaca, Liberty, Limestone (part)
1910    (reel 1574) Limestone (part), Lipscomb, Live Oak, Llano, Winkler, Loving, Lynn, McCulloch, Menard                                
1910    (reel 1575-76) McLennan, McMullen, Martin, Midland, Madison, Marion, Mason
1910    (reel 1581) Nacogdoches, Newton, Nolan, Parmer, Pecos
1910    (reel 1589) Sherman, Smith, Stephens, Sterling
1910    (reel 1600) Wharton, Wheeler & Wise
1920    (reel 1804) Foard, Franklin, Gillespie, and Fort Bend
1920    (reel 1806-7) Galveston, Garza, Grimes, Goliad, Gregg & Gonzales
1920    (reel 1821) Irion, Jack, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells & Kendall
1920    (reel 1835) Montague, Ochiltree & Nacgodoches
1930    (reel 2324) Denton, Dimmit, Donley & Dewitt
1930    (reel 2364) Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Kendall, Kennedy & Johnson

Utah
1850 thru 1930: Entire State

Vermont
1790 thru 1900: Entire State
1910 Addison, Bennington & Lamoille
1910 (reels 1614-15) Chittenden (EDs 75-88), Essex, Franklin, Grand Isle, Orange & Orleans
1920 (reel 1870) Addison, Essex, Bennington & Grand Isle
1930 (reel 2426) Addison, Essex, Bennington & Grand Isle

Virgin Islands
1920 (reel 2076) Entire Territory

Virginia
1790    (reel 3) Entire State
1810 thru 1860: Entire State
1870    (reel 1630) Accomack
1870    (reel 1633) Amelia, Amherst & Appomatox
1870    (reel 1635) Bath & Bedford
1870    (reel 1652) Henrico (part) (excluding City of Richmond)
1870    (reel 1657-58) Isle of Wight, James City, King & Queen, King George, King William, Lancaster & Lee
1870    (reel 1660-61) Louisa & Lunenburg   
1870    (reel 1675) Roanoke & Rockbridge
1880    (reel 1353) Alleghany (part), Amelia, Amherst, Appomatox (part)
1880    (reel 1355-56) Augusta (part), Bath & Bedford, Bland & Botetourt (pt)
1880    (reel 1358) Campbell (part)
1880    (reel 1373-74) Henry, Highland, Isle of Wight, James City, King & Queen, King George
1880    (reel 1375) King William, Lancaster, Lee & Loudon (part)
1880    (reels 1376-77) Loudoun (pt), Louisa, Lunenburg, Madison, Mathews & Mecklenburg (pt)       
1880    (reel 1380) Norfolk (part)
1880    (reel 1386) Prince William (pt), Princess Anne, Pulaski, Rappahannock, Richmond, Roanoke (pt)
1880    (reels 1387-88) Roanoke (pt), Rockbridge & Rockingham (part)

Washington
1860 thru 1890: Entire State
1900    (reels 1741-54) Entire State
1910    (reel 1653-54) Adams, Asotin, Benton, Chehalis, Chelan, Clallam, Ferry & Garfield       
1910    (reel 1655) Columbia, Cowlitz & Clark
1910    (reel 1656) Douglas, Franklin, Grant, Island, Jefferson & Klickitat
1920    (reel 1920) Adams, Benton, Garfield, Asotin, Cowlitz & Franklin
1920    (reel 1921-22) Chelan, Ferry, Clallam, Clark, Columbia, Douglas, Grant & Jefferson
1920    (reel 1923) Grays Harbor & Island

West Virginia
1870    thru 1900: Entire State
1910    (reel 1676) Barbour, Berkeley & Boone
1910    (reel 1699) Wayne, Wirt & Wetzel
1920    (reel 1948) Fayette (pt) & Berkeley
1930    (reel 2526) Berkeley & Boone

Wisconsin
1840    thru 1880: Entire State
1890    (reels 111-16) Entire State [Vets & Widows Only]
1900    Entire State    
1910    (reel 1717-18) Marinette (pt) Lafayette & Sawyer, Langlade, Lincoln & Manitowoc (pt)
1910    (reel 1732) Pierce, Rusk & Richland
1910    (reel 1739-40) Sheboygan, Trempealeau, Walworth & Vernon
1920    (reel 1992-93) LaCrosse, Lafayette, Langlade & Lincoln
1920    (reels 2013-14) Richland, Rock, Rusk & Sauk
1920    (reel 2019) Vernon & Walworth
1930    (reel 2580) Langlade, Lincoln & Manitowoc (pt)
1930    (reels 2585-87) Milwaukee, Milwaukee City 
1930    (reel 2608) Racine, Richland & Sauk
1930    (reel 2614-16) Taylor, Vilas, Trempealeau,Vernon, Walworth, Washburn & Waukesha (pt)

Wyoming
1870 thru 1880: Entire Territory
1890 (reel 117) Entire State- [Civil War Veterans & Widows Only]
1900 thru 1930: Entire State
 
Return to top Print Page
© 2010 Omaha Public Library | 215 S. 15th Street | Omaha, NE 68102 | 402-444-4800 | All rights reserved.
Designed and Developed by david day | associates